PDA

View Full Version : Input field for buying inventory items



JamieF
11-24-2014, 03:21 AM
As with the new update buying weapons, armor, feet, head and artifacts are getting so terribly slow, is it an option to put an input field there. So you can say '1500' and BUY!

For now, the first 20 items are going normal, but after tapping more it gets so slow. Getting your items to 1500 will take hours of waiting and crashing.

Edit:
Video: https://vimeo.com/113148467

Saint-BEL
11-24-2014, 05:55 AM
As with the new update buying weapons, armor, feet, head and artifacts are getting so terribly slow, is it an option to put an input field there. So you can say '1500' and BUY!

For now, the first 20 items are going normal, but after tapping more it gets so slow. Getting your items to 1500 will take hours of waiting and crashing.

This +10000000000000000000000000000000

Acadian
12-01-2014, 06:35 PM
I second this motion, with ipad it was a pain but didn't crash after 50 buys like the iPhone 4 does. I am halfway to having 1500 each and 3/4 of the time from one war to another :(

Valid or
12-01-2014, 06:45 PM
Buying in large amounts one by one lags the game out huge. Tap memory makes things worse..and gets slower if one taps too fast.
While normaly the store works fine...but never before have we needed to buy 1000s of items.

Totalwar
12-02-2014, 12:23 AM
I agree totally please fix or give the option to multi buy please.

Ryosaeba
12-02-2014, 01:07 AM
A quick work around is buy 30 or so, exit the menus, then go in and buy again.

Saint-BEL
12-02-2014, 01:18 AM
A quick work around is buy 30 or so, exit the menus, then go in and buy again.

I missed the memo when this ever became a "quick" work around.

Ryosaeba
12-02-2014, 01:49 AM
I missed the memo when this ever became a "quick" work around.

You could say I was being sarcastic! :cool:

the_bob
12-02-2014, 03:43 PM
A quick work around is buy 30 or so, exit the menus, then go in and buy again.

Not really "quick" and it stops working so well after you've bought 2 or 300 and you have to restart the whole app.