PDA

View Full Version : Game is now 100% unplayable on Android



ProCision
01-17-2013, 11:57 AM
every 3rd attack i do on somebody the game locks up. I have to reboot and start over. Its getting tiring and for the amount of real money I have spent this should not happen..... tick tock tick tock my time on this game is running out...

Yes I have sent in a ticket, and yes I have sent in a report for every force close i have got. No its not a memory issue with my phone. Note2 quad core with 16 gigs + 64gig SD.

Milspec1
01-17-2013, 12:08 PM
Same here they need to get their sh*t FIXED!!!

chbranch
01-17-2013, 12:19 PM
I think your games are updating like mine.

Dudebot121256
01-17-2013, 12:25 PM
My game is not crashing after 3 attacks, infact, I can get many more. Could you post your build, version, and dataset?

ProCision
01-17-2013, 12:43 PM
Version 3.1
Data:mw_20130116_0
Build:33

Dudebot121256
01-17-2013, 12:49 PM
Version 3.1
Data:mw_20130116_0
Build:33I have all the above so that can't be it. Do you have any other background apps running?

ProCision
01-17-2013, 01:05 PM
no, the app force closes. It always has, just not this bad and often. It used to just not show all my buildings. I'm not the only one that this is happening to. All my coworkers that are on Android have the same issue for the last few days.

Force10JC
01-17-2013, 01:10 PM
every 3rd attack i do on somebody the game locks up. I have to reboot and start over. Its getting tiring and for the amount of real money I have spent this should not happen..... tick tock tick tock my time on this game is running out...

Yes I have sent in a ticket, and yes I have sent in a report for every force close i have got. No its not a memory issue with my phone. Note2 quad core with 16 gigs + 64gig SD.If it's every 3rd attack, wouldn't that make it 33.3% unplayable? :)

Sandukan
01-17-2013, 01:14 PM
no, the app force closes. It always has, just not this bad and often. It used to just not show all my buildings. I'm not the only one that this is happening to. All my coworkers that are on Android have the same issue for the last few days.

This must suck for the personnel but office productivity must be at an all time high.

ProCision
01-17-2013, 01:56 PM
I do enjoy the funny comments.

Thanks

Tournai
01-17-2013, 02:08 PM
Sometimes I have this on my IPad, only way to fix it, is delete The local data from The app.
Reboot device and build up from The server when You start The app again!

Товарищ
01-17-2013, 02:57 PM
@ProCision sorry to hear you're wasted real money on this cr*p :/
I would never dream of paying with the current inequalities of the A version to the iOS one!
(If they were completely even I would dream ;))


Guys I've had this too ever since my base had grown a little.
I have a workaround solution that worked for a few of us - you should try!
Taken from another thread:


@Mitchell
Check out my Android vs iOS issues thread:
http://www.funzio.com/forum/showthread.php?41501


As for tips that might help you:

Go to app manager and check how much space MW uses in total (give it 10-20 secs to update the numbers), this is just for my interest.

If it's much above 200MB and especially if it's close to 300, reinstall the game.

And have it as a habit to go to that very same place and use "force close". I do this about 1 in 10 times I start the game. With a weaker phone you might need to do it 1 in 5.


No probs - enjoy!
[...missing subquote...]
My nick reads Tavarish, it's Russian for friend/buddy =)



Android doesn't suck, the programming of MW is what sux haha
The lower total size the better I'd say, but to not reinstall every single day, just do it when problems become too frequent - when force-closing doesn't help much.



They did release a new update today, 2.0.2, let's see if we notice any improvements...
No scratchers still though!


Also, there's two threads about this, here's the other: http://www.funzio.com/forum/showthread.php?44031

Recas
01-17-2013, 03:33 PM
On my Asus TF101 the game has always crashed if I visit like 6 bases buildings start to disappear on enemy or allied bases and on mine, this as always happened and no change with the last update, now on my HTC Desire HD I could visit a lot more bases, with the update with the rankings, if I m milking a base, after like 7 attacks/raids the game starts to lag and the screen will go red and it will crash.

andy_xyz2004
01-17-2013, 06:06 PM
It happened if i visit bigger base.. But not for small base

Skyser30518
01-17-2013, 06:18 PM
It's my LLP account. The sad thing is I started with some decent units, but only sign on once or twice a day due to the fact it constantly locks up and I have to exit out, force close, then open again just to see all my buildings. (Sometimes more than once.)

Tadlock
01-17-2013, 06:46 PM
That because Android is a peice of ****.

Товарищ
01-17-2013, 08:06 PM
There's also another thing that works for me, but is probably very model-specific:
when raiding and the game slows down to a crawl - turn the screen off and on (phone sleep mode), then the phone will start with a black/blank screen and re-render everything into place.
I think this makes the rendering part of the game make a fresh restart.




That because Android is a peice of ****.
Not at all!
It's because GREEs programming of the Android version of MW, is a piece of sh*t!

Ph4ntom Stranger
01-17-2013, 08:15 PM
Hopefully it's fixed, or at least working better when they push the new update tomorrow...

Apocalo
01-17-2013, 08:16 PM
I play on a Nexus 7 tablet and I havn't had any issues so far. I've had no faction bugs, I've got the unit from that casino game and the unit for day light savings. But my android phone has had all those bugs. werid

andy_xyz2004
01-17-2013, 08:35 PM
There's also another thing that works for me, but is probably very model-specific:
when raiding and the game slows down to a crawl - turn the screen off and on (phone sleep mode), then the phone will start with a black/blank screen and re-render everything into place.
I think this makes the rendering part of the game make a fresh restart.




Not all all!
It's because GREEs programming of the Android version of MW, is a piece of sh*t!

Maybe, but for me, Android sucks... Try open 10 app at once, dont close them just minimize, see what happen your device...

ProCision
01-18-2013, 02:45 AM
so my MW is taking up 400mb of space. Its ok to "uninstall" and then redownload from the google play store and install with out losing anything?

SuperSonic Chimp
01-18-2013, 03:06 AM
so my MW is taking up 400mb of space. Its ok to "uninstall" and then redownload from the google play store and install with out losing anything?


Should be safe. I just did it from my S3 and was able to boot up no problem. But one thing I did notice, went it went to upgrade...it used the data set from the day before yesterday...not the one from yesterday or the new update today. weird.

ProCision
01-18-2013, 06:09 AM
uninstalled and reinstalled and now have only using 66.11mb. games seems to be a bit more snappy.

thanks 4 the help and tips.

LEXLOW
02-25-2013, 05:50 PM
Do any of you have a problem with the fortified bunker rendering2/3 bigger than its footprint?

Товарищ
02-25-2013, 07:05 PM
Do any of you have a problem with the fortified bunker rendering2/3 bigger than its footprint?Yes, I believe it's an Android exclusive feature!

ertrifo
02-25-2013, 09:35 PM
Developers, is it possible to give a chance to the players to choose the image quality and graphic details for the game, I'd rather set it to lower quality and details then heaving a lagging game!

Alo
02-26-2013, 01:54 AM
Developers, is it possible to give a chance to the players to choose the image quality and graphic details for the game, I'd rather set it to lower quality and details then heaving a lagging game!

yeah, that option would be nice, I'd set mine to max quality...cause I like eyecandy :D

CrankUpThatDiesel
02-26-2013, 11:09 AM
It's crazy how much better my Android mlp looks on an iPad & ipod...looks like a junk yard on my HTC

Blest@iBOB!.mw
02-26-2013, 02:34 PM
mine is taking up 747 mb...but i'm terrified of losing my data...

Товарищ
02-27-2013, 05:21 AM
[Very strange! - I have a clear memory of having posted this post, now reposting it, with a couple small changes...]


mine is taking up 747 mb...but i'm terrified of losing my data...
Unbelievably unbelievable!
Can you even run 1 second of the game? I'm very surprised!

Don't worry about losing your game, it's on GREE's servers, and they have the "Phone calls" permission on your phone (among others) which tells them your phone #, phone ID#, if you're currently in a call and what number you're connected to (THX for the wonderful design Google!). So they will identify you as you, that's why no progress will get lost.
Just in case, make a funzio account.
Then re-install the crap out the buggy MW Android version!

Here's a thread I've made on the subject, worth reading:
http://www.funzio.com/forum/showthread.php?45441

A3OT
02-27-2013, 05:32 AM
Russian dude on this forum, yay :D

Товарищ
02-27-2013, 09:52 AM
Russian dude on this forum, yay :D
Hey, it's nitrogen, right?

CrankUpThatDiesel
02-27-2013, 11:00 AM
I didn't think it was possible, but the game has gotten worse on my Android...its force closing about 10x more than it was & I can't even look @ my ally list without it automatically FC...I've cleared cache, re-installed multiple x's, but no better...I really never expected it to get much better for us Android users, but didn't think it would get worse..

digisyn
02-27-2013, 02:12 PM
Razr maxx... Still wonderful compared to before the last big update! Just wish the battle screen showed the attack defense scores like ios. This is a disadvantage for Android users.

Ph4ntom Stranger
02-27-2013, 06:35 PM
Razr maxx... Still wonderful compared to before the last big update! Just wish the battle screen showed the attack defense scores like ios. This is a disadvantage for Android users.

Totally agree 100%. I really hope they add that feature very very soon.

ProCision
02-27-2013, 07:02 PM
i put in a ticket for that, if I were you I would put one in also. they made it seem like it was working like normal.

this game still force closes on me all the time.

Alo
02-28-2013, 07:27 AM
I didn't think it was possible, but the game has gotten worse on my Android...its force closing about 10x more than it was & I can't even look @ my ally list without it automatically FC...I've cleared cache, re-installed multiple x's, but no better...I really never expected it to get much better for us Android users, but didn't think it would get worse..

one tip...dont scroll fast. Then it crashes!!! I had 5x crashes in the row on rival list scrolling. Then I did it very slowly and no crash. Hit fast scroll and...crash ;) Might help ya.