PDA

View Full Version : Help with Signature Footers



Mr T Perfect
06-16-2013, 03:46 AM
Can anyone help me please. I am trying to put my guild logo in my signature (like fourm knights and MOC have)

Do you have to load it to a website to copy the url for or can you load it direct into your profile.

my head is spinning this morning and i cant get to grips with it.

any/all help appreciated

Cheers

TempusDA
06-16-2013, 04:37 AM
Here are the steps.

Go to your in box.

On the left you will see a section that says "My Settings", in this box you will see "Edit Signature" click on that.

Then click on the picture box and enter the URL of the image you want to insert.

So yes you do have to load it to a host site and link the URL.

Also make sure to follow the posting guidelines here:
http://www.funzio.com/forum/showthread.php?47708-Posting-Guidelines-*Updated-3-6-13*

Where you will see:
Please Do not:

Use gigantic images in your signature.

Hope that helps. :)

Mr T Perfect
06-16-2013, 04:47 AM
Cheers Tempus

TempusDA
06-16-2013, 04:54 AM
Cheers Tempus

Any time :)

See you got it done Congrats.

Mr T Perfect
06-16-2013, 05:11 AM
would you class that as gigantic??

TempusDA
06-16-2013, 06:00 AM
would you class that as gigantic??

I've seen bigger, would be good if Gree would elaborate on what they consider Gigantic I think it is fine but that's just me. hehe

Maybe shrink the text so they only take up one line each, just a suggestion :)

Nice pic.

Shluggy
06-16-2013, 06:56 AM
Oh I am so glad of this thread!!, gunna go try it myself now, thanks TempusDA :-)

TempusDA
06-16-2013, 07:10 AM
Oh I am so glad of this thread!!, gunna go try it myself now, thanks TempusDA :-)

Glad I could help :)

Shluggy
06-16-2013, 07:34 AM
Did it work?

Shluggy
06-16-2013, 07:40 AM
Sorry for sounding so dumb, but everyone has to start somewhere right? I've done the signature thing but really don't understand how to get a picture up on it :-( What 'host' site??

Shluggy
06-16-2013, 07:48 AM
Just checking if I got it right....

Napalmdude
10-03-2013, 07:01 AM
I must be dumb :p

Vythica
10-03-2013, 03:41 PM
I use an iPad and iPad mini to pay my games. How do you get paragraphs in this program. every time I want to respond with More than a few sentences it strings everything together. All help appreciated.

larrydavid
10-03-2013, 03:51 PM
hahahaha, just when I thought I've seen the dumbest thread on there, this one shows up! :)