PDA

View Full Version : Ability to upgrade 2 buildings at once.



Miranda6900
09-12-2013, 10:56 AM
Can we get another chance at winning a unit that allows you
To upgrade 2 buildings at the same time? It's been a while since we had that option

larrydavid
09-12-2013, 11:09 AM
It gets old after awhile. ;)

Krayt
09-12-2013, 11:49 AM
Can we get another chance at winning a unit that allows you
To upgrade 2 buildings at the same time? It's been a while since we had that option

That was an option?

E-I
09-12-2013, 11:55 AM
Some have the ability to upgrade three at once.

Krayt
09-12-2013, 12:06 PM
Some have the ability to upgrade three at once.

How do you get that?

Zenobia
09-12-2013, 12:15 PM
A unit called the Shadow Knight was in a LTQ a while back, with this +1 Max Buildings Upgrade bonus. I am not positive but I believe before that, there was a unit with this bonus that was.. Top 50 in a box event maybe?

E-I
09-12-2013, 12:24 PM
Several units have had this ability. There was one that had a +2 building upgrade... I think that was a box event.

Paladeacon
09-12-2013, 12:26 PM
Speaking of multiple building upgrades, I had something really weird happen yesterday. I had just collected gold from my cottages and farms and was trying to vault it. The connection to the server must have been a bit spotty at that time, because my vaulting attempt just churned for over a minute and then timed out with the gold still unprotected. I tried a couple more times but got the same result. I then restarted KA to see if that would help.

When I got back in, both of my cottages and my farms had upgrade signs on them. All four buildings were maxed to level 10 but somehow they had reverted to level 9 and were all 30 minutes away from hitting 10 again. I can only upgrade one building at a time (no special units for me) and already had a cartographer upgrade in progress. I shut down my iPad and then restarted everything. My cottages and farms had returned to normal (back to level 10) and everything else seemed okay. For a very short time though, I was upgrading five buildings at the same time.

Anyone else ever run into something like that?

E-I
09-12-2013, 12:30 PM
I have had that happen before.

Dogs Pizza
09-12-2013, 12:32 PM
Pal, I had this happen once as well. Seems to have something to do with my connection dropping, mine did it with my 24 and 48 hour buildings though.

Zenobia
09-12-2013, 12:54 PM
Whoa, Paladeacon, that is a trip! Never seen that but it would bug me out if it happened to me. o.O

Totalwar
09-12-2013, 01:13 PM
I don't need this can upgrade three building at once very cool until you run out of building to upgrade lol.

horse
09-12-2013, 01:14 PM
GREE doesn't want you to be able to upgrade 10 buildings at the same time. that's why it is so rare.

Joshua -kol-
09-12-2013, 03:47 PM
I have logged in before to have every single one of my building upgrade all at once from level one to the level I had them at. Was intense seeing every single building just shoot out construction complete

Dirt road Joe
09-12-2013, 04:40 PM
Speaking of multiple building upgrades, I had something really weird happen yesterday. I had just collected gold from my cottages and farms and was trying to vault it. The connection to the server must have been a bit spotty at that time, because my vaulting attempt just churned for over a minute and then timed out with the gold still unprotected. I tried a couple more times but got the same result. I then restarted KA to see if that would help.

When I got back in, both of my cottages and my farms had upgrade signs on them. All four buildings were maxed to level 10 but somehow they had reverted to level 9 and were all 30 minutes away from hitting 10 again. I can only upgrade one building at a time (no special units for me) and already had a cartographer upgrade in progress. I shut down my iPad and then restarted everything. My cottages and farms had returned to normal (back to level 10) and everything else seemed okay. For a very short time though, I was upgrading five buildings at the same time.

Anyone else ever run into something like that?

Yes, there was a bug a few months back. I had about 12 buildings upgrading at once. I was also able to expand my land instantly. So with about 1 mil gold I set 12 buildings to upgrade and expanded my land by about 4 plots(instantly without gems).

Vile Lynn
09-12-2013, 05:03 PM
Yes, there was a bug a few months back. I had about 12 buildings upgrading at once. I was also able to expand my land instantly. So with about 1 mil gold I set 12 buildings to upgrade and expanded my land by about 4 plots(instantly without gems).

lol, what?? (GREE is checking out your kingdom right now)
Oh, you're retired, nvm :cool:

socpa
09-16-2013, 01:25 PM
Here is a screen shot from the first event awarding this prize. Event took place in June, 2012. Look at the top prize stats, nothing compared to prizes now. First time uploading apic, hope it works.


Screen shot from KA's Facebook page.

l3lade2
09-16-2013, 02:06 PM
Here is a screen shot from the first event awarding this prize. Event took place in June, 2012. Look at the top prize stats, nothing compared to prizes now. First time uploading apic, hope it works.


Screen shot from KA's Facebook page.

Back in the days when top hundreds got a prize not just top 50 like now as well.

RandomUser
09-16-2013, 02:15 PM
Anyone else ever run into something like that?

Yes - it's happened to me 4 or 5 times. Exiting and reopening the game usually sorts things out.

Ratma2001
09-16-2013, 10:56 PM
Here is a screen shot from the first event awarding this prize. Event took place in June, 2012. Look at the top prize stats, nothing compared to prizes now. First time uploading apic, hope it works.


Screen shot from KA's Facebook page.

Umm ..whats wrong with this picture !????
50,000 Hero strength and 50,000 Energy ?? all at level 10 ...cough hac..cough ker....

ELVIS2K13
09-16-2013, 11:22 PM
Umm ..whats wrong with this picture !????
50,000 Hero strength and 50,000 Energy ?? all at level 10 ...cough hac..cough ker....

Nothing wrong but you not knowing how to hack .

Vendetta V
09-17-2013, 06:51 AM
Nothing wrong but you not knowing how to hack .

And all of that at lv.10....hmhm...

Probably by reaching lv. 20 already 1 mill. att/deff...

Skyraiders
09-17-2013, 07:15 AM
Umm ..whats wrong with this picture !????
50,000 Hero strength and 50,000 Energy ?? all at level 10 ...cough hac..cough ker....

havent you heard there are no H word.....LMAO......the picture was great.....hahahaha!!....just more evidence that they exsited then and probably still do!!

socpa
09-17-2013, 10:01 AM
Hahahaha, LOL, will go to Facebook more often to find pictures like this.

It's all a dream
09-17-2013, 11:45 AM
i love that Gree uses facebook to promote the game, or are they promoting ....

Rastlin
09-17-2013, 11:54 AM
Umm ..whats wrong with this picture !????
50,000 Hero strength and 50,000 Energy ?? all at level 10 ...cough hac..cough ker....
They were level 10 in that picture, so must be possible.....

Whatdoyoumakeofit?
09-17-2013, 02:35 PM
Yes Please! Bring back the upgarde two at once ability. I'd even buy it with gems like the gold mine is purchasable

bfdill
09-17-2013, 02:40 PM
Umm ..whats wrong with this picture !????
50,000 Hero strength and 50,000 Energy ?? all at level 10 ...cough hac..cough ker....

In defense of the energy and stamina at level 10, I would like to point out the Kingdom name (emphasis mine)...
Shiv qa prod

Knowing it was on their FB feed reinforces the fact that this was a screenshot from an internal account.

uashsar
09-17-2013, 03:14 PM
...I would like to point out the Kingdom name (emphasis mine)...
Shiv qa prod
lol.
I know you're an IT guy... ;-)