PDA

View Full Version : KA App "Update"... Breaks The Game!



Lys
04-24-2014, 12:09 AM
Hey, GREE. You're ****ing morons. I see a list of servers. Something about outdated data sets. Via trial and error it seems that the one labeled "Beta" can bring up my account, but it's totally ****ed even then. How can I even spend gems to complete this LTQ if I can't even play?

I should no longer be surprised, but this level of ineptitude is a new mark for you all. Like, do you all even try, or do you spend 9-5 playing darts, getting drunk, and generally acting like idiots? Seriously, the **** is the problem over there?

Farmboy
04-24-2014, 12:12 AM
I'm having the exact same problem. List of servers and the only one that works has dropped my stats by 1.5 mil????? Come on Gree sort it out and let us know what's happening war is Friday!::mad:

Farmboy
04-24-2014, 12:24 AM
Upon closer inspection of updated game found my stats had dropped because the ltq prize and boost that I used gems to complete is gone!!!! Gree sort this out ASAP. Let us know what's happening!!

Jcreek201
04-24-2014, 12:35 AM
They've finally gone completely off the deep end. All the suggestions and feedback we give them and they send it all right through the shedder and come up with this garbage. They're systematically driving people away in waves.

grantsmith1
04-24-2014, 12:41 AM
After some experimentation it seems "production" is the correct option from the list. no major issues experienced so far but its early in the day yet lol. Im sure you guyswh have posted already had figured this out but as you never stated which option I figured it was worth stating for anyone struggling with the choices .:cool:

Farmboy
04-24-2014, 12:54 AM
They've finally gone completely off the deep end. All the suggestions and feedback we give them and they send it all right through the shedder and come up with this garbage. They're systematically driving people away in waves.

You're exactly right. They ask for suggestions then totally ignore us. It's like one step forward five steps back with Gree!:mad::mad::mad:

KratosGOW
04-24-2014, 01:13 AM
After some experimentation it seems "production" is the correct option from the list. no major issues experienced so far but its early in the day yet lol. Im sure you guyswh have posted already had figured this out but as you never stated which option I figured it was worth stating for anyone struggling with the choices .:cool:

I choose this option but dropped my att by about 2m

Thick Gibbon
04-24-2014, 01:20 AM
GREE, you really are the biggest most useless bunch of ****ing idiots. You don't deserve people's money for this game but I'm sure you'll shut it down soon as it obviously seems like way too much hassle or not financially viable for you to continue.

As a side note, please ban me from this forum

vikidefiance
04-24-2014, 01:40 AM
GREE my game has completely gone now i have to start from the scratch now..? Its like starting to play the game new now i have to start from lvl 1 wtf..? is it going o be fixed or should we just quit the game and enjoy real life..??????

grantsmith1
04-24-2014, 02:02 AM
GREE my game has completely gone now i have to start from the scratch now..? Its like starting to play the game new now i have to start from lvl 1 wtf..? is it going o be fixed or should we just quit the game and enjoy real life..??????

did you log in using the "production" option viki??? I tried one of the other options first and it started my game from scratch too, I just reloaded andused the production option and it all came back no problem

Totalwar
04-24-2014, 02:18 AM
I had no problems so far just pick one at the end marked production and mark as default.

phonix
04-24-2014, 02:43 AM
I used the one marked production everything looks fine except my stats are down over 6m on attack and deff what the fook

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 02:44 AM
Holyy:(( i think they pushed wrong update.
I get the same screen where it asks me to select a server.. I didnt do anything, just closed the app.. Will be awaiting response from developers.

JamieF
04-24-2014, 02:49 AM
Haha this is epic. Great! Do you guys even check what you're doing? Or do we need to spend gems again to get things done?

http://i61.tinypic.com/2d99rfm.png

Rossta4249
04-24-2014, 02:50 AM
The production server seems to work OK for me, but I have also noticed a 25% stat deflation!

phonix
04-24-2014, 02:53 AM
I love how the 2.4 update says

-NEW Inventory where lol
-NEW Epic Boss Quest where
-Bug Fixes pissed my self laughing

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 02:56 AM
I love how the 2.4 update says

-NEW Inventory where lol
-NEW Epic Boss Quest where
-Bug Fixes pissed my self laughing
Hahahahaha!!

Rossta4249
04-24-2014, 02:57 AM
My stats seem to jump up and down every time I log in... They're currently 25% down, but if I log out and in they're back to full, then gone again... The platform just doesn't seem stable...

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 03:11 AM
This whole update is wrong, i dont think anyone in their mind would make users select server to connect to..

Romel
04-24-2014, 03:11 AM
My quest for lost isles just disappeared... Stats are normal but the when I click quest there is no mob to kill

vikidefiance
04-24-2014, 03:17 AM
did you log in using the "production" option viki??? I tried one of the other options first and it started my game from scratch too, I just reloaded andused the production option and it all came back no problem

Ya grant now i selected a different server option and got my game back but my stats went down by 1mill and the iltq is gone.. don know when gree is going to fix this problem and if they dont fix it guess i will leave KA for good..
thanks for that GREE....

Vclone
04-24-2014, 03:21 AM
I guess I'll update after the Beta testing is done. I mean after the users figure out all the problems and Gree attempts to fix them while creating other issues that will be resolved after a weekend of glitched war.

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 03:23 AM
I guess I'll update after the Beta testing is done. I mean after the users figure out all the problems and Gree attempts to fix them while creating other issues that will be resolved after a weekend of glitched war.

many will follow your route, i got impatient and went with tthe last option there : beta, seems fine so far, but this still a problem to be resoved.

grantsmith1
04-24-2014, 03:38 AM
from most people I have spoken too stats do disappear and mobs don't appear in LTQ in random cases but a couple of hard close and reloads and in all cases I know of so far things have returned to normal

Also Gree actually did something good perhaps they do listen a little they have fixed how peoples stats are displayed in attacks

Ashandrina
04-24-2014, 03:41 AM
Could we atleast get some feedback ... Like we are aware or something of the kind...

Beowolf
04-24-2014, 04:09 AM
I used production and got in but LTQ targets are not showing up.

grantsmith1
04-24-2014, 04:13 AM
just try hard closing and reloading a few times Beowolf and it should come good :D

Zepson
04-24-2014, 04:13 AM
I used production and got in but LTQ targets are not showing up.

Restart device and game and you will have everything back to normal. Use the production server ONLY !!!

Rossta4249
04-24-2014, 04:14 AM
My targets didn't appear on my first login after the update, but hard close and re-open should download the required data set to activate the mobs.

Krdeja
04-24-2014, 05:47 AM
Husband had automatic update chose production and his stats dropped 14 million. Tried shutting phone off and on the whole 9 yards still nothing. All his bonuses are missing. I'm afraid to even update mine and will wait until forced. Gree you need to fix this before and let us know you're working on it.

Cen246
04-24-2014, 05:49 AM
About last update...
I had to update due to a game crash that forced me to reinstall.
I choosed Production server and made it by default.
Everything is ok with my stats and my iLTQ progression for now.
New inventory is neither better or worst. :confused:
Stats are now shown in million when you attack a rival. :D
Vault is now in user profile without a quick access. :mad:
Let's discover what has been improved and what has been broken.

phonix
04-24-2014, 06:23 AM
response from gree from my ticket raised to this problem


Bruce Williams, Apr 24 05:44:

Hello,

Thank you for contacting GREE Support!

As a possible solution, I would suggest the following:

--Allow your device to run the game for at least 10 minutes, exit and restart the game

--Turn off device, restart device

As a preventative measure, you may want to power off your device once a day to allow for the memory to refresh and the game data to update. If the issue persists, please let us know.

Regards,

Bruce
GREE Support

phonix
04-24-2014, 07:03 AM
here is how to get your stats showing correctly till next restart lol



Just buy a cheap item and it fixes its self

CJ54
04-24-2014, 07:57 AM
A close and reopen should also work (and make the LTQ show up again, if it is missing); what the item purchase is doing is connecting with the server which updates everything properly. Everyone's stats/ etc. are still stored fine on the server.

We'll have this cleaned up ASAP, and we apologize for all the needless confusion.

ListerOfSmeg
04-25-2014, 04:23 AM
will accept gree's apology with a donation of gems for compensation

B. W.
04-25-2014, 04:26 AM
My attack went down for nearly 3 million, defense 1 million. I closed and reopened few times, nothing help. Very nice.

rutty
04-25-2014, 07:27 AM
Reckon Gree should look up the term "Change Management" and employ someone to do it. Awful, awful release.

Iron Maiden
04-25-2014, 09:41 AM
Im just wondering... When we attack others this war will their stats be shown to us correctly?

Shadows
04-25-2014, 10:19 AM
Im just wondering... When we attack others this war will their stats be shown to us correctly?

That, Iron Maiden, is the question of the day! Glad it occurred to you, cuz never even crossed my mind LOL

discprodigy
04-25-2014, 12:50 PM
Yep, but you'll be getting sh!t for cp regardless

Frostpocket
04-28-2014, 02:10 PM
I ignored the faulty update and after the war, installed the later one. How stupid am I ?! Stat drop of 20 mill and lost the building output bonus from this war. Sent a ticket, after reloading, rebooting, uninstalling. Waste of time; still rubbish. Why can't we just update, as in other games and it just works! How hard can it be, really!

Greybeard
04-28-2014, 02:32 PM
I ignored the faulty update and after the war, installed the later one. How stupid am I ?! Stat drop of 20 mill and lost the building output bonus from this war. Sent a ticket, after reloading, rebooting, uninstalling. Waste of time; still rubbish. Why can't we just update, as in other games and it just works! How hard can it be, really!

I was just about to start a thread asking if it was safe to download the update yet! I guess not! Will one of you Mods post when a fixed up date is ready in the App Store? Thanks!

Humpty D
04-29-2014, 08:04 AM
My stats are down 4mill. Very good from Gree. Why they bring out beta updates?
Buy a small unit and the stats are back but every time log in the same again.
Never touch a running system.

Ector
07-01-2014, 03:40 PM
GREE my game has completely gone now i have to start from the scratch now..? Its like starting to play the game new now i have to start from lvl 1 wtf..? is it going o be fixed or should we just quit the game and enjoy real life..??????

Same thing happened to me, maybe this is the time to quit this game! Horrible company!

Tadaaah
07-01-2014, 04:53 PM
Same thing happened to me, maybe this is the time to quit this game! Horrible company!

Have you submitted a ticket for this? Did you switch devices?

Just4fun
07-01-2014, 06:34 PM
Why pay programmers to test the game? When they have plenty of people to test it out for them lol!!

Vile Lynn
07-04-2014, 09:15 AM
Why pay programmers to test the game? When they have plenty of people to test it out for them lol!!

lol, doesn't it feel that way?

I really think GREE wants the game to end like Monster Quest... IMHO, GREE seems to be doing as much as they can to ruin the game for free and new players and only doing damage control to keep the gemmers playing.

KM KAge
07-04-2014, 03:24 PM
I really think GREE wants the game to end like Monster Quest... IMHO, GREE seems to be doing as much as they can to ruin the game for free and new players and only doing damage control to keep the gemmers playing.
I have to agree. I almost expected it to occur after the 40% off sale. Buy a bunch of gems that are only worthwhile in KA, and then let it end.