PDA

View Full Version : Do not upgrade! Developers pushed the wrong update !!



Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 02:53 AM
Anyone from Gree is going to explain what just happened? I updated KA And it gives me a list of servers to choose from, what the hack?? Explain us users what to do please untill you fix it.

If you pushed the wrong code to app store for update, and least please let users know what to do.

Thank you!

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 02:55 AM
I know there is another thread going on, but since no one from Gree NOTICED it, i thought id start another one with a more loud title, so that community were aware.

Kingdommadness
04-24-2014, 11:22 AM
CJ thanks for clarifying this issue.

CJ54
04-24-2014, 11:29 AM
Right update, it just accidentally included a test feature. We're working right now on getting a second update into the app store.

Spock_
04-24-2014, 11:51 AM
CJ please do it quickly AND correctly...
I chose production server and my stats dropped from AT. 7,6 M to 5,5 M... tomorrow is CoQ and I was guardian of my guild....
And with heroic mode for Lost Isles we just earn a few honor (I'm at level 13)
not really serious this update !!!

CJ54
04-24-2014, 11:57 AM
CJ please do it quickly AND correctly...
I chose production server and my stats dropped from AT. 7,6 M to 5,5 M... tomorrow is CoQ and I was guardian of my guild....
And with heroic mode for Lost Isles we just earn a few honor (I'm at level 13)
not really serious this update !!!

Close and reopen a couple of times, or purchase a really cheap unit from the store (that will force a contact with the server). That'll cause things to show up properly, it is a display issue.

Metsrock9931
04-24-2014, 01:02 PM
Thank god I didn't upgrade, hate to see my stats disappear or have to jump through multiple stop and restart, buy units and pray. Don't get me wrong, really do enjoy the game but the issues continue to fall on deaf ears. Did someone on the development team NOT test another feature? If tested it would have been noticed as it is happening to anyone using the new update. Sorry did not know which thread to share my opinion on since there are multiple complaints of this problem on multiple threads. This was not the type of change I think everyone was looking for just from what I am gathering. Hello.

Voxker
04-24-2014, 04:59 PM
talk about unnecessary rage.

CJ54
04-24-2014, 05:35 PM
If tested it would have been noticed as it is happening to anyone using the new update.

It was a testing feature, which means it ALWAYS shows up in testing. That is somewhat the problem, there is no way to make sure it hasn't been included except to triple-check the code. And we've got checks in place for this kind of thing (it obviously doesn't go out every update), but nothing is 100% foolproof.

Generic_Username
04-24-2014, 08:51 PM
Call it what you want, incompetence is incompetence. lmao :rolleyes:

Voxker
04-25-2014, 08:30 PM
Call it what you want, incompetence is incompetence. lmao :rolleyes:


lol this guy...

rutty
04-26-2014, 01:12 AM
It was a testing feature, which means it ALWAYS shows up in testing. That is somewhat the problem, there is no way to make sure it hasn't been included except to triple-check the code. And we've got checks in place for this kind of thing (it obviously doesn't go out every update), but nothing is 100% foolproof.

Oh, come on CJ - anyone working in software development knows this is a poor excuse. You *should* be able to control what goes into production with absolute certainty. Rolling test code out is really poor code control.

Kingdommadness
04-26-2014, 10:06 AM
There is another update, looks like.. Anyone updated? Any feedback? ThIS NEW one dated apr25, and reads - bug fixes.

Totalwar
04-26-2014, 10:09 AM
There no production server anymore and seems ok so far.

Spock_
04-26-2014, 10:13 AM
I agree, it seems OK. I've dowloaded it 2 hours ago and everything seems running correctly