PDA

View Full Version : Did building upgrade costs just go up?



Thumpr
05-24-2014, 05:00 AM
My cement factory is level 10 (not raided, but don't know if that affects prices or not), and I noticed this morning that things are just a little bit higher than they were yesterday.

My Taj Mahal was $63m to upgrade to level 3, now it is $70m
My Oil Rig was $31.something to upgrade to level 5, now $35m
Nanotech bldg was $51.something for level 3, now $55m

Anyone else notice this? There was a iOS patch yesterday, but all it said was 'bug fixes', no other details.

Die14
05-24-2014, 05:25 AM
Same here dude!!!!! And same for my friends :(

Thumpr
05-24-2014, 05:50 AM
Same here dude!!!!! And same for my friends :(

Tardavic said they are looking into this on the thread about dual upgrades not working.

bam bam.
05-24-2014, 06:25 AM
No, it's an apparent fault where the cement factory price reduction boost is now not working. Surprise surprise, a gree update that does not work as it should. I'm shocked!. Until they clean house do not spend another dollar on this....show

Snatcher
05-24-2014, 03:35 PM
And still no solution on how it happend

psuengineer
05-24-2014, 08:09 PM
I've resorted to upgrading items that are under vault during WD since I don't like being over vault anyhow during that time. But I certainly hope this is fixed quickly. 10% of upgrading high level LE's is a big chunk of change!

X-BASS
05-24-2014, 08:32 PM
Just upgraded a building yesterday, and costs adjusted to the base planner data, I'm on Android, seems an iOS bug, anyway try to upgrade a little building, maybe the real costs are right and it's just a makeup bug.

Rolinz
05-25-2014, 11:33 AM
Prices went up by 10% by my estimates.

It does look like the cement factory cost reduction boost is not working.

Mastert55!
05-25-2014, 12:11 PM
Such bs. Especially with this new building coming out, 11 billion to just for L10!!!! It was hard enough for the Zambia front with that stupid 14 billion!!! Please Gree, if ur gonna put out an expensive ass building, make it worth the cost. Copy one of the first 2 buildings!!!!!

Snatcher
05-25-2014, 11:34 PM
Like the alexandria or artic mining rig

BrisingrBoss
05-25-2014, 11:38 PM
oh I'm having issue where i see an upgrade price, try to upgrade it gives me server error. when i finally manage to upgrade something, the money that comes out is much higher than what it said it would be. I also have the dual upgrade bonus. i can upgrade 2 buildings. but i have to guess the cost cause whatever it shows is not even close to the actual cost.

Dazzj10
05-26-2014, 04:44 AM
I was going upgrade my last boost building to Lvl 10 at a cost of 19mill,, gone to it today and it is 20m now

Tardavic
05-26-2014, 11:14 AM
Hey guys,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

We will be sure to mention this to our team of developers. If you have not already done so, please send in a ticket to Support so we can further investigate.

Thanks!

A Fresh Start
05-26-2014, 11:22 AM
I have the same issue. My cement factory doesnt seem to be working. I sent an email to support and the response I got was only the math for how boosts work. Maybe support could read emails fully before responding?

Dazzj10
05-26-2014, 01:16 PM
My boost building Lvl 10 upgrade all jumped to 20mill

Snatcher
05-30-2014, 07:06 AM
And still my cement factory isnt fixed howlong does it take to fix This.... If i wer your boss i would have kicked Some engineers and gave the jobs to Some that actually do play This game .....

Greg76
05-30-2014, 07:17 AM
Yep i was about to upgrade for 133m and now its over 140m for it

elangomatt
05-30-2014, 01:45 PM
Here is a post I put in a related thread yesterday on this topic...


I am actually positive that Gree(d) messed up the programming of the cost that is displayed, but the amount of cash they are withdrawing is absolutely correct. I maintain a spreadsheet of all of my upgrade costs so I can plan what I want to upgrade next. I just started an upgrade to the Taj Mahal. The in game cost shows 282,843,400. Before starting the upgrade, I had 424,208,400 cash. After the upgrade I had 71,824,917 cash. The amount I was charged for the upgrade was 352,383,155. The upgrade cost I've had recorded in my spreadsheet for ages is 352.4 million. (I always keep my costs updated in my spreadsheet, too bad I can't accurately keep things up to date until this gets fixed!)

TL;DR version: The cash Gree(d) is taking from you for upgrades is correct, the cost of the upgrade displayed in game is screwed up.

Mrrussia
06-01-2014, 06:44 PM
I have waste over 500mi with this issue

Donkey
06-01-2014, 07:05 PM
Incorrect. I just upgraded mine and it took out more than the cost displayed (difference was more than 10pct and the cement factory is only 10pct off so I don't think any bonuses are counting). Maybe more than just the cement factory is broken.


Here is a post I put in a related thread yesterday on this topic...

Tardavic
06-02-2014, 06:02 PM
Regarding the issue with the Cement Factory Bonus and the building upgrade cost, this should be fixed in the version 4.2 update.

This should be available to download soon. We will keep you updated!!

cobra101
06-02-2014, 07:13 PM
Are we going to get the 10% extra cash we paid for the upgrades back?

DUSlider1
06-02-2014, 08:46 PM
Are we going to get the 10% extra cash we paid for the upgrades back?

lol

message too short

Juggernaut
06-03-2014, 03:29 AM
Regarding the issue with the Cement Factory Bonus and the building upgrade cost, this should be fixed in the version 4.2 update.

This should be available to download soon. We will keep you updated!!

Thanks for the update Tradavic!!

J1mcrane
06-03-2014, 04:01 AM
Regarding the issue with the Cement Factory Bonus and the building upgrade cost, this should be fixed in the version 4.2 update.

This should be available to download soon. We will keep you updated!!

Nice! Looking forward to saving money again.

1GaDawg85
06-03-2014, 07:10 AM
What about a refund?

bam bam.
06-03-2014, 08:26 AM
^^^funny guy

the BDLS
06-03-2014, 09:44 AM
I wish this issue was fixed earlier, losing a lot of time on improving my IPH because I'm not sure if GREE will give me my 10% cash back on upgrades

Snatcher
06-03-2014, 10:45 AM
Wth go make a hotfix plz This is outragious to make it work again within next update soon (in other words) somewhere is juli we get the retarded update instaid of a hotfix

bucknut
06-03-2014, 11:18 AM
For some including myself the cost increases are more than just the cement factory issue. My upgrade costs are 78% more than the stated amount on the upgrade screen. I have pictures of before and after screen shots and this 78% is consistent for me.

elangomatt
06-03-2014, 02:15 PM
Regarding the issue with the Cement Factory Bonus and the building upgrade cost, this should be fixed in the version 4.2 update.

This should be available to download soon. We will keep you updated!!

Any chance you can reply saying that the upgrade cost being displayed was too low and that the amount of cash taken out was correct? That way people will stop asking for their cash back and you'll probably get fewer support tickets.

bucknut
06-03-2014, 05:02 PM
Any chance you can reply saying that the upgrade cost being displayed was too low and that the amount of cash taken out was correct? That way people will stop asking for their cash back and you'll probably get fewer support tickets.

Any chance you can fall off a cliff and stop making moronic statements?

BrisingrBoss
06-04-2014, 11:55 AM
i am supposed to have 47% off upgrade and im seeing as if it was 47% off. but when i upgrade it takes almost twice the cost displayed and i cant finish current ltb mission with these outrageous prices. i worked hard for the bonuses. spent money on them and now i don't have them

Donkey
06-04-2014, 10:00 PM
Join the club.


GREE, I ASSUME YOU CAN RUN A SCRIPT TO REFUND OUR OVERPAYMENTS???? AND THIS BUG HAS BEEN THERE FOR A MONTH NOW! Give me a break, broken crap game.



i am supposed to have 47% off upgrade and im seeing as if it was 47% off. but when i upgrade it takes almost twice the cost displayed and i cant finish current ltb mission with these outrageous prices. i worked hard for the bonuses. spent money on them and now i don't have them

elangomatt
06-05-2014, 12:06 AM
Join the club.


GREE, I ASSUME YOU CAN RUN A SCRIPT TO REFUND OUR OVERPAYMENTS???? AND THIS BUG HAS BEEN THERE FOR A MONTH NOW! Give me a break, broken crap game.

There was no overpayment so no reason for Gree to write (and screw up) a script for any refunds. The amount displayed was wrong, but the amount that was actually taken out is correct. I've tracked my building upgrade cost for many months now. The amount of cash taken for upgrades I've done recently have exactly matched the costs I recorded before Gree(d) screwed up the cost display.

Redh
06-09-2014, 11:16 PM
Broken again in latest data release...

2000y2k
06-09-2014, 11:40 PM
There was no overpayment so no reason for Gree to write (and screw up) a script for any refunds. The amount displayed was wrong, but the amount that was actually taken out is correct. I've tracked my building upgrade cost for many months now. The amount of cash taken for upgrades I've done recently have exactly matched the costs I recorded before Gree(d) screwed up the cost display.

Thanks!!

Forgot that you were a MOD and knew the issues with everyone's account must be the same as yours.

Redh
06-10-2014, 05:28 PM
Still broken. Update please??

Redh
06-11-2014, 02:56 AM
Stop ignoring this. Post a response and update please.

Redh
06-11-2014, 11:25 PM
Bump. 10char.

Redh
06-12-2014, 11:02 AM
Bump /10char

Redh
06-16-2014, 06:31 PM
Please fix this bug before the new LE building is released...

Redh
06-17-2014, 02:53 PM
So ****ing rude...

Redh
06-18-2014, 03:40 PM
Still unable to upgrade any high value buildings. Still being ignored.

**** Gree.

Redh
06-18-2014, 03:43 PM
This should be available to download soon. We will keep you updated!!

Soon.......

sstuutss
06-18-2014, 04:30 PM
We will keep you updated!!
Not a word for 2.5 weeks, if thats keeping us updated I'd sure hate to be out of the loop,

Tardavic
06-18-2014, 08:50 PM
We are still looking into this. We should have an update soon.

bam bam.
06-18-2014, 08:59 PM
We are still looking into this. We should have an update soon.


Mate, the problem we had before you came along was lack of information. Now ur here u simply state...we have no information for u. R u hitting the goals u wished to achieve wen u started this job a few wks ago. Ur still in ur period of grace but if u cant get us answers in a timely fashion please see to it sum1 else gets a crack at the job.

sstuutss
06-18-2014, 09:00 PM
We are still looking into this. We should have an update soon.

Ok now I'm confused..... I thought it was fixed and we were just waiting on 4.2?

sstuutss
06-18-2014, 09:02 PM
Mate, the problem we had before you came along was lack of information. Now ur here u simply state...we have no information for u. R u hitting the goals u wished to achieve wen u started this job a few wks ago. Ur still in ur period of grace but if u cant get us answers in a timely fashion please see to it sum1 else gets a crack at the job.
I think you'll find you've got the wrong mod there bam bam.

Splat!
06-18-2014, 10:18 PM
We are still looking into this. We should have an update soon.

Bump. Bump. Bump.

CC1
06-20-2014, 04:10 AM
Hey guys,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention.

We will be sure to mention this to our team of developers. If you have not already done so, please send in a ticket to Support so we can further investigate.

Thanks!

What the heck is the status of the fix? You first admitted being aware of this issue on May 26 (page 2 herein). It's now June 20. Get your act together.

sstuutss
06-20-2014, 07:52 AM
Soon.... mean while glitch away

Doc Rumpies
06-20-2014, 08:06 AM
I really want to upgrade the old LE buildings more, would be nice if they fixed this at some point.

FFF Oldtimer
06-20-2014, 11:10 AM
This problem really makes it tough to plan upgrades. I just tried to upgrade my AC from lvl 9-10, stated cost of upgrade was 5.08 billion. I had over 6.3billion cash on hand and can't upgrade! Not the end of the world but it's frustrating when an extra 20% cash on listed upgrade price us not enough. Someone mentioned before it was due to our boost building (concrete factory) not working correctly but that would only account for 10% difference. Over 20% is crazy

sstuutss
06-20-2014, 04:58 PM
Don't care, glitch away.
churpchurp

Redh
06-20-2014, 05:17 PM
What glitch?

sstuutss
06-20-2014, 08:45 PM
What glitch?

If the price of building upgrades was to low due to a programming error(or insert any issue you feel like).... would that not be considered a glitch?
How can it not be considered a glitch simply because the price is to high?
Grees answer is we'll fix it when we get around to it, a fix is "said" to be in the works but a month on its still not fixed.
As I asked earlier... would this have been allowed to continue if I was upgrading buildings for half price?

Happy glitching

sstuutss
06-24-2014, 06:16 AM
Just a bump to mark a month.
Keep up the great work guys.
yeah yeah I know....'soon'

Maz
06-24-2014, 08:53 AM
Wasn't this suppose to be fixed in 4.2 like the data usage..?

ElMacho
06-24-2014, 09:06 AM
Wasn't this suppose to be fixed in 4.2 like the data usage..?

That's what I remember as well. Can anyone confirm? I can't as I have a single upgrade and it's the LTB.

Tardavic
06-24-2014, 04:22 PM
The issue with the upgrade cost should now be fixed in 4.2. We will be handling the fallout due to this on a case-by-case basis. We will keep you updated!

andy2
06-24-2014, 04:39 PM
ahhh 'case by case'. the new in-vogue term that also happens to be interchangeable with 'we will do nothing'

sstuutss
06-24-2014, 04:40 PM
You have got to be kidding me. You mean you're going to go back though the logs? Surely you do want everyone raising a ticket? But I'm happy to start. I'll have a month of upgrade time thanks, to replace the time I spent upgrading cheap rubbish so not to get bent over by your glitch.

You have no idea how worried I am be the term 'should be'. though I wish you luck

sstuutss
06-24-2014, 04:41 PM
ahhh 'case by case'. the new in-vogue term that also happens to be interchangeable with 'we will do nothing'

lol you said it so much better!

sstuutss
06-25-2014, 06:23 AM
So does this gree responce (i.e.none) mean I'm not getting my month back anytime 'soon'?

Maz
06-25-2014, 10:03 AM
So does this gree responce (i.e.none) mean I'm not getting my month back anytime 'soon'?

Depends if you meet the case by case basis. Only gree knows,.. Maybe,.. This whole new case by case thing seems pretty shady IMO. Who decides them? What's the basis of one vs another? If 10 people (just exqmple) have the same issue why would the resolution not go to everyone and only a select few?

Redh
06-26-2014, 08:06 AM
Still broken on Android. Any chance of an update?

AFitch
06-26-2014, 08:12 AM
Well honestly now, Nothing it's fixed on the new update ! It's only a woozle and nothing changed..Your developers clearely did something wrong for a long time and the Cement Factory it's not working anymore..You have a BIG problem here and you need to fix this ASAP ! Nobody wants to pay more for a Building Upgrade especially when the costs for higher levels are very big ! So talk to your developers and tell them to fix this ! I'm sure that it should be as easy as they first screwed this up !! Give us a reply and tell us what's going on..It's not working for anyone, and what would you expect now...For ALL MW players to send a ticket? And get a copy/paste message as a reply after a few days that "we will look into this"? Be serious now and do something about this big issue !!

sstuutss
06-26-2014, 04:51 PM
thanks for the updates. only been two days. how long should we wait...soon?

Alex1111
06-26-2014, 08:35 PM
Hi Gree,

Can you please just go out, buy a new device, and download the iOS version of the game from the iTunes app store that all of us are using? You keep saying that "we're not seeing the error on our devices" or "the fix is out" but all of us are still having the problem several days later AFTER BEING FORCED TO UPDATE WHEN WE WERE AVOIDING UPDATING BECAUSE OF THIS EXACT WELL KNOWN PROBLEM. Please explain why you think that it is a good idea to have a completely different game on all of your devices and never look at the customer version of the game yourselves. Also, you should never ever be forcing us to update to something with known major errors.

Chimera
06-26-2014, 08:48 PM
...the Cement Factory it's not working anymore...

The iOS 4.2 upgrade restored my -10% upgrade from my cement factory. Good luck.

Redh
06-27-2014, 12:39 AM
We will be handling the fallout due to this on a case-by-case basis. We will keep you updated!

Hello ,

Thank you for contacting GREE Support.

I can certainly understand how upsetting it can be to deal with such issues. I'm sorry to inform you that we are unable to compensate for this issue.

However, I'd like to inform you that please be assured our engineers are working on this matter now, however, there is no specific date just yet for when this action will be complete. Once the issue is fixed we will let you know through the game. However, we appreciate your patience and understanding on this matter.

Have a great day!

Freddan
06-27-2014, 07:01 AM
The issue with the upgrade cost should now be fixed in 4.2. We will be handling the fallout due to this on a case-by-case basis. We will keep you updated!

I have to disagree that the building reduction cost is solved in 4.2, at least for me on iOS.

Version: 4.2. Content Version: mw_20140626_34891

I don't know the original update costs and reserve me for being wrong, but based on my calculations of the previous upgrade costs I've saved in a personal spread sheet for updating my buildings the reduction do not work correctly now.

I should have an approx. reduction cost of -33%.
( First I have the Cement Factory fully upgraded, which give -10% building/ upgrade reduction, and on top of that units with bonuses of upgrade cost reduction which makes a total of approx. -33% ) This reduction have worked and it seems to have been correct previous when for example upgrading the LE-Buildings etc.

But, recently all upgrades seems to increased with 22%.
So either the upgrade costs have been increased, or I have them wrong from beginning, or theres still a problem with the reduction of upgrade cost.

For example the upgrades of these buildings increased as you can se below:



Building
Current level
Upgrade to level
Prev. noted cost
New. noted cost
+ Difference


Romanic Cathedral
2
3
190,180,000
232,197,600
+22%


Oil Rig
5
6
52,707,000
64,351,900
+22%


Artic Mining Rig
8
9
3,477,600,000
4,245,900,000
+22%


Anniversary
7
8
1,902,000,000
2,322,000,000
+22%


Amstel Hotel
5
6
388,185,000
473,952,500
+22%



So I disagree that the reduction works, IF not Gree changed the original update cost recently.

Ticket sent, (#1706508), one respons from support, but as said, I still disagree everything works 100%.

sstuutss
06-29-2014, 06:32 AM
The issue with the upgrade cost should now be fixed in 4.2. We will be handling the fallout due to this on a case-by-case basis. We will keep you updated!
Thanks for the update

Digger666
06-29-2014, 10:16 AM
They have fixed the error with new update but they have also increased upgrades. I wonder if this is due to the %15 output unit you get for completing the new le building?

Doc Rumpies
06-29-2014, 10:58 AM
Yea, it's definitely not fixed on iOS yet for me. I should have a 38% reduction and it's only showing 28, so the cement factory still isn't being taken into account. Very annoying that I can't upgrade my high cost/output buildings withot wasting billions.

Redh
06-30-2014, 09:41 PM
Waiting for you to keep us updated...

sstuutss
07-03-2014, 07:14 AM
So do I get my month of upgrade time back? Still waiting
Thanks for the updates.

Maz
07-03-2014, 09:16 AM
Hello ,

Thank you for contacting GREE Support.

I can certainly understand how upsetting it can be to deal with such issues. I'm sorry to inform you that we are unable to compensate for this issue.

However, I'd like to inform you that please be assured our engineers are working on this matter now, however, there is no specific date just yet for when this action will be complete. Once the issue is fixed we will let you know through the game. However, we appreciate your patience and understanding on this matter.

Have a great day!

Seems you didn't make the case by case basis. I see this as just another escape route that gree can say "we're fixin it and correcting it for certain people, but it can take months to resolve". Just as the valor units have taken a months to fix. Or when they said the x10 amphibious unit was being corrected on a case by case basis. Easily gives them ample Time to resolve the issue while being able to ignore customers.

My favorite part is that tadaah said it was resolved and compensation being awarded, yet customer service is unaware of this and telling people exactly opposite. I also enjoy the part of tellin us ingame like they actually give info in game

sstuutss
07-07-2014, 08:23 AM
Hmmm looks like my case got fed to the crickets

sstuutss
07-21-2014, 07:06 AM
So I guess me 'case' isnt going so well. I'm sure I'll hear something 'soon'.

sstuutss
07-31-2014, 07:43 AM
So not soon yet?
Before long I'm going have to take another breathe, I can't hold this one much longer