PDA

View Full Version : New Reinforcements Option



BaziOne
09-15-2014, 10:14 AM
So anyone know what the new reinforcements thing does in boss and boss officer fights?

Tadaaah
09-15-2014, 10:54 AM
The Reinforcement option allows you to call in 4 extra units at the cost of extra energy or gold. These units may or may not be ones you have in your army. Hope that helps!

EDIT: Reinforcements deployed depend on the player's 'Alliance Ranking'.

HornedOwl
09-15-2014, 11:15 AM
Can someone post an image of this new Reinforcements button because I am not seeing it anywhere on my UI.

Thanks

BaziOne
09-15-2014, 01:52 PM
So are these 4 extra units that appear on my card (assuming of course they don't replace the existing ones) giving me a total of 10 units I can deploy?

Do I need to use supply to deploy them?

And what specifically does "reinforcements deployed depend on the players 'Alliance Ranking' mean? Does this mean the overall ranking of my alliance on the leaderboard or my rank (general, colonel, major, etc) within the alliance?

What if I am not in an alliance?

Thanks - B1

garen argon
09-15-2014, 05:07 PM
get in one.

KillerKumaClone
09-15-2014, 11:47 PM
BaziOne, Gurkorna1337 is recruiting. We would be happy to have you aboard. We have full black market bonuses and a decent reinforcement.


Alliance: Gurkorna1337 (http://forums.gree.net/group.php?groupid=808)
Leader: KillerKuma
Message: Now Recruiting. Fight for Honor and Pickles! Casual Players Welcome.

BaziOne
09-16-2014, 10:44 AM
Ok - so I tried the reinforcement button to see what it does.

My alliance is currently ranked #4. When I hit the button, it cost 10 energy and it deployed 3 or 4 rare Eye of Justice helos (which were only 28/40 strength). It seems I could launch more reinforcements by hitting the button again, but the second time costs 10 gold instead of 10 energy.

Tadaaah
09-16-2014, 11:00 AM
We have a breakdown for you:

The first time you 'deploy' reinforcements it cost energy. The next, it switches to Gold.

Your alliances rank will determine which units are then deployed. If you are not in an alliance, you will be assigned a basic set. The only way to change the set is to change the rank of your alliance.

Does this help clear up some of the confusion?

EDIT: https://games.gree-support.net/entries/55532184-What-are-reinforcements-

dolmat182
09-17-2014, 08:17 PM
I don't see any reinforcement button anywhere...

User271320
09-18-2014, 09:07 AM
Hi Tadaaah, I'm in an alliance ranked in the top 10 but there is no reinforce button during game play. When i go to the alliance profile screen and press the reinforce button, the next screen doesn't show any units. I have a device in a lower ranked alliance and the reinforcements option works fine. Is there a cutoff alliance rank where reinforcements are not available?

eagleProphet
09-18-2014, 11:18 AM
Hi Tadaaah, I'm in an alliance ranked in the top 10 but there is no reinforce button during game play. When i go to the alliance profile screen and press the reinforce button, the next screen doesn't show any units.

Same problem here. My Alliance is currently ranked 6th. No reinforce button during game play. Reinforcements button under Alliance shows no units. Glitch?

User271320
09-18-2014, 02:16 PM
Same problem here. My Alliance is currently ranked 6th. No reinforce button during game play. Reinforcements button under Alliance shows no units. Glitch?

Eagleprophet- lol, we're in the same alliance. I have 2 devices and my game names are superninjagm and ninjasuper. Maybe it's just our alliance that's having this issue? (Tadaaah- our alliance name is terminus)

I kinda gave up at level 29 on one and level 30 on the other. Shouldn't take me more than the 3 available morale to pass the boss. Was hoping to use reinforcements to help me out.

eagleProphet
09-18-2014, 02:35 PM
Eagleprophet- lol, we're in the same alliance. (Tadaaah- our alliance name is terminus)

Thought my alliance was 6th, but it's actually 5th: "Ky420." Reinforcements are empty for us too.

Tadaaah
09-19-2014, 02:27 PM
We passed these complaints on to the teams for further investigation. Waiting on an update.

Amadeus
09-19-2014, 02:33 PM
We passed these complaints on to the teams for further investigation. Waiting on an update.

I was also having an issue with the reinforcement button but I just deleted and reinstalled the game and it fixed. Tadaaah, I would like to receive a reply to the private message I sent you. Obviously you are online as you are replying to threads.

AmadeusINC
Commanding Officer

Tadaaah
09-19-2014, 03:01 PM
I was also having an issue with the reinforcement button but I just deleted and reinstalled the game and it fixed. Tadaaah, I would like to receive a reply to the private message I sent you. Obviously you are online as you are replying to threads.

AmadeusINC
Commanding Officer

Please remain patient. We can't just push select tickets through the forums. Apologies for any frustration that may cause you.

Amadeus
09-19-2014, 03:41 PM
Please remain patient. We can't just push select tickets through the forums. Apologies for any frustration that may cause you.

We are going on a month...push the ticket...

eagleProphet
09-20-2014, 12:08 PM
I was also having an issue with the reinforcement button but I just deleted and reinstalled the game and it fixed.

I just deleted and reinstalled the game, and the problem persists for me.

eagleProphet
09-21-2014, 05:24 AM
Reinforcements option showed up this morning. Thanks Gree!