[Update] Modern War 5.0 Known Issues - Report Bugs Here!

GREE

GREE Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 295

Thread: [Update] Modern War 5.0 Known Issues - Report Bugs Here!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Community Manager
    Member Since
    Jul 2014
    Post Count
    870

    Exclamation [Update] Modern War 5.0 Known Issues - Report Bugs Here!

    PLEASE REPORT ALL 5.0 BUGS HERE.


    Currently Known Issues

    The Development Team is looking into all of these!

    • Missing MW Accounts on Android - Please contact Customer Support if you are experiencing this issue.
    • Player PVE/PVP Rival Exploit - As reported here.
    • Bonuses Not Counting Correctly on Android - May be a display issue.

    Fixed Issues

    • Recycling Not Working Correctly
    • Wins/Losses Reversed

    We will continue to update this list as more information becomes available.

    SUPpose's awesome thread for reported issues can be found here: http://forums.gree.net/showthread.php?102903

    Updates:

    11:50 AM PST - The team is currently working on the missing Android accounts. Please note that if you are experiencing this issue, your account is not lost, it does still exist on the servers. When I have more details, an update will be posted here.

    1:56 PM PST - A fix has been completed and release for the Wins/Losses issue, as well as the Recycling issue. Moving forward you will receive the proper amount for all items recycled. For those who recycled prior to the fix and did not receive all they should have, we are working on a solution. Our apologies for the inconvenience of this.

    12/15 @ 3:26PM PST - New Update Posted Here: http://forums.gree.net/showthread.ph...=1#post1436143

  2. #2
    Master of Musings
    Member Since
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pirates cove
    Post Count
    3,540
    What about missing accounts on iOS. That's the one that people we having the problem with.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Member Since
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Nearby
    Post Count
    111
    WTF?

    We create a list for you that ppl are posting on without for once flaming each other to help get this crock of ****e fixed and you in your wisdom close it and start another on the same topic.... Stupid is as stupid does.

    You are obviously just using delaying tactics... i'm out.

  4. #4
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Jun 2014
    Post Count
    24
    My game freezes Constantly. The only way to continue playing is restart my device... as using the home button *(IOS) doesn't work to stop the game.. I give up gree.. I can't play like this.
    I don't want knew pretty things, I want a game that is playable. sending in a report.. .. if I can

  5. #5
    Community Manager
    Member Since
    Jul 2014
    Post Count
    870
    Quote Originally Posted by SUPpose So View Post
    WTF?

    We create a list for you that ppl are posting on without for once flaming each other to help get this crock of ****e fixed and you in your wisdom close it and start another on the same topic.... Stupid is as stupid does.

    You are obviously just using delaying tactics... i'm out.
    I started this one so that we could also have an official list of known issues at the top that we can update/reference as you/we find more or resolve bugs. Your awesome thread has been included in the post (please see at the bottom of the post). And I have just spent 20 minutes going through the fantastic thread you created and reported those bugs to the Developers so that they may begin creating fixes.

    Your thread was not shut down to silence anyone, but instead to help direct everyone here where so that we can keep everything in one place! We REALLY appreciate you creating that thread and for so many people reporting issues there! It's been invaluable.

  6. #6
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Dec 2014
    Main Game
    Crime City
    Post Count
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by SUPpose So View Post
    WTF?

    We create a list for you that ppl are posting on without for once flaming each other to help get this crock of ****e fixed and you in your wisdom close it and start another on the same topic.... Stupid is as stupid does.

    You are obviously just using delaying tactics... i'm out.
    Ditto bro..... Closing threads seems to be their "quick" fix.. Or to just shut down the opposition

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Post Count
    45
    Also. On android when you link a device, your account name shows up on the device, but when you press it, you get an error that says, "no value for success"

  8. #8
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Main Game
    Modern War
    Post Count
    20

    Exclamation No value for success

    Quote Originally Posted by furey View Post
    Also. On android when you link a device, your account name shows up on the device, but when you press it, you get an error that says, "no value for success"
    I linked several accounts to my Google account, from each device when trying to select a different account I get this error as well. I can still play them individually from the device the started on but I can't select a different account without getting "No Value For Success".

  9. #9
    Consistent Contributor
    Member Since
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Red dot on the map
    Main Game
    Modern War
    Post Count
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by altere View Post
    I linked several accounts to my Google account, from each device when trying to select a different account I get this error as well. I can still play them individually from the device the started on but I can't select a different account without getting "No Value For Success".
    Just tried on Droid to link accounts, encountered the same error message “No Value For Success”. But did a hard reboot of the devise instead of just restart the game. Now there is no more error message and no problem to switch between accounts. I think on iOS not necessary to do hard reboot as seems to work fine, but no harm doing one to clear the memory. Hope this tip works for you.

  10. #10
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Dec 2014
    Main Game
    Crime City
    Post Count
    11

    Gree - what happened?

    Gree,

    There are a lot of people pissed.
    Some of us spent money.
    Some of us did not spend money.

    Look, we just want to know what happened and will we get our accounts back? If that appears to be able to happen how long are we talking?

    no doubt i have had the crap raided out of me... and with this massive, and i mean massive problem going on you still let frontline happen... why???

    I just want to play the game... if not soon then i am shutting all of my accounts down... there is no reason to stay...

    I am trying to not get pissy in this message...just want answers.

    thank you,

  11. #11
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Dec 2012
    Post Count
    65
    I'm having the same problem.

  12. #12
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Dec 2012
    Post Count
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by furey View Post
    Also. On android when you link a device, your account name shows up on the device, but when you press it, you get an error that says, "no value for success"
    I'm having the same issue.

  13. #13
    Consistent Contributor
    Member Since
    Jun 2014
    Post Count
    247
    send us a message whenever all and everything gets fixed and it's safe to upgrade

    I bet pressure to release made testing unwanted/inconveniant..

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Post Count
    45
    Ltq problem. Android sees no bonuses on the wrappers or speed.

  15. #15
    Community Manager
    Member Since
    Jul 2014
    Post Count
    870
    Quote Originally Posted by furey View Post
    Ltq problem. Android sees no bonuses on the wrappers or speed.
    Is this for Operation Silent Night or the Napa Valley Frontline?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •