Suggestion for Gree: "No background" option for PCs at work

GREE

GREE Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Suggestion for Gree: "No background" option for PCs at work

  1. #1
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475

    Suggestion for Gree: "No background" option for PCs at work

    CCM, my office is open-plan... Can we get an option to "turn off" the new forum background for when forumites are at work? I used to be able simply to just scroll down to hide the KA/MW banners...

    Have had a few close shaves with bosses walking up behind me now... including, ironically, as I was typing the above para!
    Last edited by YLL; 07-23-2012 at 02:56 AM.

  2. #2
    Yeah, I think I can work something out. I'll create a "no background" stylesheet that should just be plain black that you can use. Gimme some time to work it out.
    https://www.facebook.com/RPGMonsterQuest

  3. #3
    Banned
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Post Count
    1,286
    Another option is having your browser block the image as an ad with adblocker or the like. You can have most of these tools block specific files/websites/whatever.

  4. #4
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Crime City Mark View Post
    Yeah, I think I can work something out. I'll create a "no background" stylesheet that should just be plain black that you can use. Gimme some time to work it out.
    Thanks, CCM, I look forward to it.

  5. #5
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by The_Red View Post
    Another option is having your browser block the image as an ad with adblocker or the like. You can have most of these tools block specific files/websites/whatever.
    Does that require downloading and installation of software? If so, it will not be possible due to the administrator settings (I don't have the privileges). Heck, I can't even alter any settings in Windows Control Panel.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Post Count
    1,286
    Quote Originally Posted by YLL View Post
    Does that require downloading and installation of software? If so, it will not be possible due to the administrator settings (I don't have the privileges). Heck, I can't even alter any settings in Windows Control Panel.
    They're plugins to your browser. AdBlock is one of them. If you can install flash plugins and the like, more than likely you can use adblock. Good luck. Or just wait for CCM's fix...

  7. #7
    Steady Scribe Musketblade's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Post Count
    71
    or just get back to work............ jkjklol

  8. #8
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by The_Red View Post
    They're plugins to your browser. AdBlock is one of them. If you can install flash plugins and the like, more than likely you can use adblock. Good luck. Or just wait for CCM's fix...
    Thanks for the info. Unfortunately, I can't install plugins either, so I'll be waiting for CCM's fix.

  9. #9
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Musketblade View Post
    or just get back to work............ jkjklol
    Hey, I need my breaks, don't I?

  10. #10
    Verbose Veteran echus14's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Little Red Dot
    Post Count
    968
    And so say all of us!
    Proud Member of the


    KA - 358177252

    Honora ante Fidem, Fides ante Ego
    (Honour before Loyalty, Loyalty before Self)

    "If you don't stand for something, you'll fall for anything." - Wiseman, Sucker Punch

  11. #11
    Steady Scribe Musketblade's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Post Count
    71
    Shhhhhhhh im at work right now

  12. #12
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Post Count
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Musketblade View Post
    Shhhhhhhh im at work right now
    Shhh with the shhhing! I'm at work too. Oh wait, time to go home.

  13. #13
    Verbose Veteran echus14's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Little Red Dot
    Post Count
    968
    @CCM
    Hi CCM. I know the developers probably have their hands full with numerous issues/problems, but any idea of when this request can be implemented? Would be VERY helpful to have this in place. Thanks.
    Proud Member of the


    KA - 358177252

    Honora ante Fidem, Fides ante Ego
    (Honour before Loyalty, Loyalty before Self)

    "If you don't stand for something, you'll fall for anything." - Wiseman, Sucker Punch

  14. #14
    Consistent Contributor
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Post Count
    131
    Hmmm no need for plugins or additional software... That setting is embedded on most browsers.

    For example:
    _http://kb.iu.edu/data/acpv.html
    Jesus - 614-298-890 (KA)
    Lvl 176- 591.3k A - 596.6k D - 21.9k IPH - 500 Allies

    Looking for guilds? Please join us.
    756-470-120

    Current guild bonuses:
    +23% upgrade speed
    +23% upgrade cost reduction
    +10% casualty decrease
    +24 guild member

  15. #15
    Verbose Veteran echus14's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Little Red Dot
    Post Count
    968
    Tks, but I believe that would affect all pictures on all sites - which is not practical. Just want the option for this site.
    Proud Member of the


    KA - 358177252

    Honora ante Fidem, Fides ante Ego
    (Honour before Loyalty, Loyalty before Self)

    "If you don't stand for something, you'll fall for anything." - Wiseman, Sucker Punch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •