Buggy New Upgrade

GREE

GREE Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Buggy New Upgrade

  1. #1
    Verbose Veteran BadNews's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Post Count
    530

    Thumbs down Buggy New Upgrade

    Did anyone noticed there are more "Connection error" than before?
    Since new guild app upgraded, I got lots of connection errors.
    ...

  2. #2
    Steady Scribe JoKeRjr's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Wild West
    Post Count
    94
    I get a few more, but they seem to be shorter lived than the ones I got before.

  3. #3
    Articulate Author Deskjockey's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2012
    Post Count
    395
    I get a lot of them now--and some when I never used to get them, such as when attacking other players. Very annoying.
    MW ID: 551-349-200
    KA ID: 624-390-071
    Accepting allies in both, please PM me with your info so I will give you priority over the unwashed masses.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Post Count
    693
    It does seem glitchy BadNews...it seems that they have tried to fix some of the issues but all these big changes and the ones to come could have put extra strain on the servers? I'm sure you've sent in a ticket already...let us know of the findings.

  5. #5
    Articulate Author Tournai's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Post Count
    409
    At the moment I only have 64K connection, But Modern War Works, But kingdom Age does not!
    How can I finish the quest in time like this? pfffff sad news
    Join The Dutch Fighters Invite Code: 291664130 Modern War



    Feel free to Join the Dutch.

  6. #6
    Verbose Veteran echus14's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Little Red Dot
    Post Count
    968
    I haven't really noticed more connection errors.
    What I have noticed is:
    (1) if you have a poor connection when trying to access a rival's kingdom, it will default to a "He's too weak" pop up rather than a connection error pop up.
    (2) the "too weak to attack" pop up comes up a lot more than before when raiding someone. I can be raiding, say a manor, and on the second hit the "too weak to pop up" window will appear. However, if you persist, it still allows a hit to be made as normal.
    Proud Member of the


    KA - 358177252

    Honora ante Fidem, Fides ante Ego
    (Honour before Loyalty, Loyalty before Self)

    "If you don't stand for something, you'll fall for anything." - Wiseman, Sucker Punch

  7. #7
    Banned
    Member Since
    Dec 2012
    Post Count
    288
    maybe unrelated but i also crash a lot when hitting the LTQ maps (you hit, it freezes for a second or 2 and then you black out back to the home screen. for some reason it did cost me energy, and if the hit would have killed the ltq mob it did register in my quest log but the guy is still walking around near death)

  8. #8
    Banned
    Member Since
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Post Count
    693
    Quote Originally Posted by Tournai View Post
    At the moment I only have 64K connection, But Modern War Works, But kingdom Age does not!
    How can I finish the quest in time like this? pfffff sad news
    Why not use your phone as a hot spot temporarily?

  9. #9
    Articulate Author Tournai's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Post Count
    409
    Quote Originally Posted by Proprioc3ption View Post
    Why not use your phone as a hot spot temporarily?
    Doing that already thats the problem.
    reached my monthly MB ammount. I already bought new this month, and tomorrow my new month begins.
    Hopefully the problem will be over.
    Trange though is that I can connect with Modern War and Monster Quest. But not KA.
    Wasted already 2 refill Energy to complete the new Quest, but now I cant connect.
    maybe Tonight after '' Work " I can connect again with my Wifi
    Join The Dutch Fighters Invite Code: 291664130 Modern War



    Feel free to Join the Dutch.

  10. #10
    Prominent Poet Ratma2001's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Post Count
    1,249
    This is getting ridiculous now ! , i am being booted out of KA regulaly now and now monsters are not spawning on Glacial pass... lost 500 energy for nothing again..sending ticket

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by echus14 View Post
    I haven't really noticed more connection errors.
    What I have noticed is:
    (1) if you have a poor connection when trying to access a rival's kingdom, it will default to a "He's too weak" pop up rather than a connection error pop up.
    (2) the "too weak to attack" pop up comes up a lot more than before when raiding someone. I can be raiding, say a manor, and on the second hit the "too weak to pop up" window will appear. However, if you persist, it still allows a hit to be made as normal.
    Okay, this is really interesting info, because this same sort of behavior has happened over in Modern War as well. Thanks echus, hopefully we can track down why that message is popping up in response to connection errors.

    Also, we're working on fixes for the on-and-off LTQ crashes.

  12. #12
    Prominent Poet Ratma2001's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Post Count
    1,249
    Quote Originally Posted by CJ54 View Post
    Okay, this is really interesting info, because this same sort of behavior has happened over in Modern War as well. Thanks echus, hopefully we can track down why that message is popping up in response to connection errors.

    Also, we're working on fixes for the on-and-off LTQ crashes.
    This is just the start of issues we are currently having, i have never had any problems until now , and now its costing me time and energy... will support return my energy due to these gltches ?? i have now gone through 700 units+ . thats over 5 hours worth and would have finished this part of the Quest ? now i have to wait till i regen again and start from scratch ! unload energy unit decreases with each hit to half way get booted out of KA, log back in and its back to full health and my energy GONE !

  13. #13
    Consistent Contributor Zesder's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Post Count
    180
    I've had that bug too.
    I hit something and then get a crash. I come back in and I find the damage didn't register but I've still lost the energy.
    I'm finding since the last update that there are a lot more random crashes than before.
    Kingdom Age:
    541-130-719
    378-473-726

  14. #14
    Consistent Contributor Tenspot's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Coast2Coast like butter on toast
    Post Count
    162
    I really like the new "free gems" button, way more convenient than tapjoy, but since today the commercials crash back to purchase screen before they start. Haven't seen it mentioned by anyone else, hope it's not just me.

    Edit: It was just me, not game related. Have had ongoing issue with my iPhone4 not playing media that has sound, realized this was the cause. Rebooting device fixed the problem (until it happens in another week or 2 AGAIN...)
    Last edited by Tenspot; 02-28-2013 at 03:31 AM. Reason: Resolved
    Modern War: 989001241 - Faction: Forums Finest Fighters 771138005
    Kingdom Age: 265075953 - Guild: Forums Finest Fighters 106434462

  15. #15
    Lurker
    Member Since
    Feb 2013
    Post Count
    8
    For week I see no monsters on the crossroad map and maleba island map From my Hero you see only the shadow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •