Knights & Dragons: How do I reset my game?

GREE

GREE Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Knights & Dragons: How do I reset my game?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Why would you want to know, creeper!
    Posts
    56

    Knights & Dragons: How do I reset my game?

    Hey, very important question. How do you reset the game to where I start over from scratch?

    I am very far in the game, Level 56 but I believe as far as I am I have made a terrible mistake that I cannot come back from I fused two of my 3 best characters together in high hopes of getting an even better character (Infernal Lord level 45 and Rocfeather level 40) which I didnt I ended up getting a snakeskin level 36! My other best character WAS a swamp shaman level 50 but I had lost that during a bug which NONE OF GREE HAVE CARED ABOUT RESPONDING TOO (1 weeks ago -_-). So I literally have nothing to work with except a lvl 25 bone harvester

    I just need to restart all together, any ideas how to?

  2. #2
    Member WaxMyShazzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Martha's Vineyard
    Posts
    36
    I think you'll find that starting over is just going to leave you even more in the hole. Sometimes a fresh start can feel right because it.eliminates any reminders of our mistakes. However starting over will just be another mistake as you will loose everything you have left. Just start fresh, your still a decent level. Go farm some lower level maps and try to fuse a passable armor. Heck even crius is pretty easy to get the ingredients for. 3 knights in. rius is better than three knights in the crap they start you with at level 1.

    All that said, I am also interested in a method for resetting. So of anyone knows one please do share.
    DON'T
    PANIC

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    47
    I was told it is not possible, can only load the game once on each device. But if there is a way to reset I would like to know as we'll. I was told by gree that then can switch your account from one device to another tho.
    Last edited by Newbish; 03-28-2013 at 05:28 PM.

    Newbish
    lvl 117
    XBB-NGR-GFD

  4. #4
    Senior Member Samuel_Hdz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    287
    Quote Originally Posted by Newbish View Post
    I was told it is not possible, can only load the game once on each device. But if there is a way to reset I would like to know as we'll. I was told by gree that then can switch your account from one device to another tho.
    It's impossible. You need another device.
    Long Live the Knights,

    Sam

  5. #5
    Senior Member yomoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    okc
    Posts
    201
    nope do system reset and reset internal code i have i phone 4 and have done it twice however the new update has totaly screwed my game it will not load if uninstall update freeze wtf

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Its not IMPOSSIBLE..

    Okay for the original poster of this question yes you can restart your entire game im not sure if it works the same on iphone but i am on android and its very simple. Step 1 Open the Task Manager thing which can typically be shortkeyed by holding down the button that looks like an arrow or in other words the Back Button. Step 2 from Task Manager select the tab at the top called Downloaded and scroll down and find the app Knights and Dragons, beside it it will say Uninstall, DO NOT DO THIS! instead click on the app itself and it should open and show you the data and storage options, scroll down and youll see CLEAR CACHE and CLEAR DATA select CLEAR DATA and it will prompt you to be sure you want to do this, afterwards you should have to update and then all of it should be erased, if this does not work for you im sorry but i do this with all my games whenever i get sick of where i am il just clear data and restart and try to best myself from the last game, it works for me i hope it helps! and for those who say impossible i DARE you to try it then..

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    27
    ^that never works for me.

    On Android, if I want to start again in K&D I have to remove all traces of the game from my device, reboot, change my device's android i.d., reboot again, then use a fresh/different google account to install the game -> start tutorial

    Any other method just puts me back to wherever I was in the game.

    On my iphone it's even easier, just remove k&d then change the mac address of the device, reboot and reinstall k&d, complete tutorial, finally return mac address to original value and continue playing

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    226
    Its not worth it, and im sure you would waste even more time rebuilding from the bottom. The main downfall I see is your flow of cash. Restarting with fountains doesn't sound fun no matter what you lost. Just start farming all the low levels again. Your 1 piece of armour left should let you do many easy stages to get rresources back. Seeing how you will still only get hit 2-4s mainly.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    58
    Ther is one way. Change/fake your udid

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    trying to figure out how to reset my htc one and start again tried resetting to factory settings tried contracting gree still waiting to hear back from them im a paying customer can anyone help me out

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •