"Failed to connect"... but for 4 consecutive days?

GREE

GREE Forum - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: "Failed to connect"... but for 4 consecutive days?

  1. #1
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88

    "Failed to connect"... but for 4 consecutive days?

    "Cannot connect to server. You must have access to the internet to use this application."

    But of course I have a fine connection to the internet.
    I am beginning to get concerned. I've reset my router, tried to re-establish the connection.
    Why this error message? Why now?
    I've had a lot of errors with Gree lately. I've lost my Kingdom Age game completely it would appear.. and I am working on coming to terms with that.
    However, I don't want to lose Crime City... not yet.. not like this.

    Does anyone have insight into this error message? Keep in mind, I have a perfectly functional internet connection.

  2. #2
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Post Count
    317
    Operator error! In all honesty what kind of device are you using?

  3. #3
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by surfinguy369 View Post
    Operator error! In all honesty what kind of device are you using?
    ipod touch

  4. #4
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Post Count
    317
    Is your device old or up to date?

  5. #5
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88
    older..but I haven't updated anything. It went from working- to saying I have no internet connection- out of nowhere.

  6. #6
    Articulate Author
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Post Count
    317
    You probably need a new device

  7. #7
    Consistent Contributor
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Post Count
    167
    My iPod stopped working also - looks like gree lost a few more customers

  8. #8
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by navanodo View Post
    My iPod stopped working also - looks like gree lost a few more customers
    really? wow. what a shame, to go out like this. 3 years of playing and just.... done.

  9. #9
    Master of Musings
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    England
    Post Count
    3,981
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmymanfunfun View Post
    really? wow. what a shame, to go out like this. 3 years of playing and just.... done.
    Which version of iOS are you guys using? Could be the game will no longer work with versions before 7 or was it 8.
    "The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"

  10. #10
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by sister morphine View Post
    Which version of iOS are you guys using? Could be the game will no longer work with versions before 7 or was it 8.
    that happened to me with Modern War.. but it gave me the proper error message. Fortunately, I was able to transfer that one.
    This one just insists that I have no internet connection. Makes NO sense whatsoever.

    I am using iOS 5.1.1.
    It was literally working up until a few days ago, I didn't opt for a game upgrade or anything.

  11. #11
    Master of Musings
    Member Since
    Apr 2012
    Location
    England
    Post Count
    3,981
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmymanfunfun View Post
    that happened to me with Modern War.. but it gave me the proper error message. Fortunately, I was able to transfer that one.
    This one just insists that I have no internet connection. Makes NO sense whatsoever.

    I am using iOS 5.1.1.
    It was literally working up until a few days ago, I didn't opt for a game upgrade or anything.
    There have been times in the past when I haven't been able to connect to my game because I hadn't updated it (the game, that is) and it wanted me to do so. My guess is you will need to upgrade your iOS now to get back on - probably the same for your KA game.

    If your device won't go to the latest version, then you might need to bite the bullet for a new one, or lose your game. The good news is you're not limited to an Apple device now, but you'd likely have to do a manual transfer by Gree to get it over to an android device if you can't get on.

    You say you could transfer your MW game; to another device? If you have your CC and KA games in Game Center you can do the same there. Just download the games and transfer the old accounts.
    Last edited by sister morphine; 09-01-2015 at 03:31 AM.
    "The Tokyo Rose of the Trailer Park"

  12. #12
    Master of Musings Max Power's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2011
    Post Count
    3,450
    New game updates and old devices eventually no longer work together. Kinda that way with many games and software packages.

  13. #13
    Prominent Poet Winnson's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2013
    Post Count
    1,635
    Did you try jibbling the handle?

  14. #14
    Moderator Vile Lynn's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    in your dreams
    Post Count
    6,408
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmymanfunfun View Post
    "Cannot connect to server. You must have access to the internet to use this application."

    But of course I have a fine connection to the internet.
    I am beginning to get concerned. I've reset my router, tried to re-establish the connection.
    Why this error message? Why now?
    I've had a lot of errors with Gree lately. I've lost my Kingdom Age game completely it would appear.. and I am working on coming to terms with that.
    However, I don't want to lose Crime City... not yet.. not like this.

    Does anyone have insight into this error message? Keep in mind, I have a perfectly functional internet connection.
    This is the error message (in error) that everybody got with the forced update. After the forced update, no more error.
    Line ID: clementine88

  15. #15
    Steady Scribe
    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Post Count
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by Winnson View Post
    Did you try jibbling the handle?
    Yea. I slapped the side of the device too. NOTHIN'!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •